CLL, aka Reference Grammar, Errata: Difference between revisions
Line 616: | Line 616: | ||
== Chapter 12 == | == Chapter 12 == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! approved !! included !! proposed !! Erratum | |||
|- | |||
| - || - || - || | |||
* Section 2, page 275. The paragraph under Example 2.3 refers to it as Example 2.4 (2.4 doesn't even exist). [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] | * Section 2, page 275. The paragraph under Example 2.3 refers to it as Example 2.4 (2.4 doesn't even exist). [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] | ||
|- | |||
| - || - || - || | |||
* Section 5, right after example 5.7. It says "a" instead of "an". [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] | * Section 5, right after example 5.7. It says "a" instead of "an". [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] | ||
|- | |||
| - || - || - || | |||
* Section 6, page 280. Example 6.6 should have a space between "la spat." and "noi". | * Section 6, page 280. Example 6.6 should have a space between "la spat." and "noi". | ||
** [[Approved Erratum|camgusmis: Approved]] ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' | ** [[Approved Erratum|camgusmis: Approved]] ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' | ||
|- | |||
| - || - || - || | |||
* Section 7, page 282. Example 7.5 has "bansoi" instead of "balsoi". | * Section 7, page 282. Example 7.5 has "bansoi" instead of "balsoi". | ||
** [[Approved Erratum|camgusmis: Approved]] ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' | ** [[Approved Erratum|camgusmis: Approved]] ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' | ||
|- | |||
| - || - || - || | |||
* Section 11, page 285 has "xascakcurnu" instead of "xasycakcurnu". | * Section 11, page 285 has "xascakcurnu" instead of "xasycakcurnu". | ||
** [[Approved Erratum|camgusmis: Approved]] ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' | ** [[Approved Erratum|camgusmis: Approved]] ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' | ||
|- | |||
| - || - || - || | |||
* Section 12 refers to "nunklama" as the same lujvo as "nunkla". Even if these are equivalent alternatives it would be less confusing to be consistent. | * Section 12 refers to "nunklama" as the same lujvo as "nunkla". Even if these are equivalent alternatives it would be less confusing to be consistent. | ||
|- | |||
| - || - || - || | |||
* Section 12 claims that -jax- is a rafsi for {jai}, but it isn't in http://www.lojban.org/publications/wordlists/rafsi.txt. Does {jai} have a rafsi or not? | * Section 12 claims that -jax- is a rafsi for {jai}, but it isn't in http://www.lojban.org/publications/wordlists/rafsi.txt. Does {jai} have a rafsi or not? | ||
** It should, but somehow it never got into the gismu list, and consequently not into the rafsi list either. Stet, and we'll add it to the gismu list. --[[User:John Cowan|John Cowan]] | ** It should, but somehow it never got into the gismu list, and consequently not into the rafsi list either. Stet, and we'll add it to the gismu list. --[[User:John Cowan|John Cowan]] | ||
|- | |||
| - || - || - || | |||
* Section 12, right at the end, says that {fai} is explained in Chapter 11, but Chapter 11 makes no mention of {fai}. Only chapters 9 and 10 do. | * Section 12, right at the end, says that {fai} is explained in Chapter 11, but Chapter 11 makes no mention of {fai}. Only chapters 9 and 10 do. | ||
** ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' (zort's fork at least) [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] | ** ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' (zort's fork at least) [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] | ||
|- | |||
| - || - || - || | |||
* Section 14, example 14.2. Missing < /pre > tag, and missing < pre> tag following explanatory paragraph. | * Section 14, example 14.2. Missing < /pre > tag, and missing < pre> tag following explanatory paragraph. | ||
|- | |||
| - || - || - || | |||
* Section 14, page 291. The paragraph under example 14.7 says "se xance mindu" instead of "se xance minde". | * Section 14, page 291. The paragraph under example 14.7 says "se xance mindu" instead of "se xance minde". | ||
** [[Approved Erratum|camgusmis: Approved]] ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' | ** [[Approved Erratum|camgusmis: Approved]] ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' | ||
|- | |||
| - || - || - || | |||
* Section 15, two paragraphs before example 15.7. It says "There are some comparative concepts which are in which the 'se zmadu' is difficult to specify." The "which are in which" seems grammatically incorrect. | * Section 15, two paragraphs before example 15.7. It says "There are some comparative concepts which are in which the 'se zmadu' is difficult to specify." The "which are in which" seems grammatically incorrect. | ||
** Drop "which are". --[[User:John Cowan|John Cowan]] [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] | ** Drop "which are". --[[User:John Cowan|John Cowan]] [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] | ||
|- | |||
| - || - || - || | |||
* Section 15, example 15.1, the x4 of {zmadu} and {mleca} should be "by amount" or "by quantity", not "in quantity". | * Section 15, example 15.1, the x4 of {zmadu} and {mleca} should be "by amount" or "by quantity", not "in quantity". | ||
|- | |||
| - || - || - || | |||
* Section 15, page 294, example 15.14. "la ainctain" needs a period before it because it starts with a vowel. | * Section 15, page 294, example 15.14. "la ainctain" needs a period before it because it starts with a vowel. | ||
** [[Approved Erratum|camgusmis: Approved]] ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' | ** [[Approved Erratum|camgusmis: Approved]] ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' | ||
|} | |||
== Chapter 13 == | == Chapter 13 == |
Revision as of 08:58, 5 July 2017
This page is for errata in The Complete Lojban Language, that is for mistakes such as typos, or self-contradictions, or contradictions with other baselined language definition material. This is not a page to put desiderata (suggestions for improvement); such suggestions should go to Suggestions for CLL, second edition. This is also not a page to put errata resulting from the 4th Baseline Grammar proposal (i.e., the PEG grammar); PEG grammar errata should go to CLL PEG Errata.
An online version of the CLL incorporating the changes on this page is available.
See also 'What is Lojban?' errata (for the published version), Level 0 Booklet Errata Level 0 Booklet Errata (for the pre-publication reviews; now finished), and Lessons Errata (for the beginners' course).
The "INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL" tag means that http://mw.lojban.org/extensions/cll/ includes this fix, which also means it'll probably be in the next CLL version.
The "PROPOSED for milestone..." tag means that https://lojban.org/publications/cll might contain the fix in future and might be included in the next CLL version (editing is done by contributors of a github repository).
The "INCLUDED in milestone..." tag means that https://lojban.org/publications/cll contains the fix and is or will be included in the next printed CLL version (editing is done by contributors of a github repository).
Chapter 1
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
Chapter 2
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | INCLUDED in milestone 1.1 | - |
|
- | INCLUDED in milestone 1.1 | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - | * Example 17.9 is "le vi tavla ku cu ba klama" in the online version, and totally broken in the published book.
|
- | - | - |
Chapter 3
- A lot of the IPA examples use a space to indicate a syllable break. This is not standard IPA usage; according to IPA, the period “.” should be used to indicate a syllable division.
- Section 2, page 30: in the table the description of "apostrophe" should read "an unvoiced glottal spirant", not "a unvoiced".
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Section 2, digital version. The IPA table got horribly mangled somewhere along the way. It should look like (SAMPA column added):
Letter | IPA | SAMPA | Description |
' | h | h | an unvoiced glottal spirant |
, | - | - | the syllable separator |
. | ʔ | ? | a glottal stop or a pause |
a | a, ɑ | a, A | an open vowel |
b | b | b | a voiced bilabial stop |
c | ʃ, ʂ | S, s` | an unvoiced postalveolar fricative |
d | d | d | a voiced dental/alveolar stop |
e | ɛ, e | E, e | a front mid vowel |
f | f, ɸ | f, p\ | an unvoiced labial fricative |
g | ɡ | g | a voiced velar stop |
i | i | i | a front close vowel |
j | ʒ, ʐ | Z, z` | a voiced postalveolar fricative |
k | k | k | an unvoiced velar stop |
l | l, l̩ | l, l= | a voiced lateral approximant (may be syllabic) |
m | m, m̩ | m, m= | a voiced bilabial nasal (may be syllabic) |
n | n, n̩, ŋ, ŋ̩ | n, n=, N, N= | a voiced dental or velar nasal (may be syllabic) |
o | o, ɔ | o, O | a back mid vowel |
p | p | p | an unvoiced bilabial stop |
r | r, ɹ, ɾ, ʀ, r̩, ɹ̩, ɾ̩, ʀ̩ | r, r\, 4, R\, r=, r\=, 4=, R\= | a rhotic sound |
s | s | s | an unvoiced alveolar sibilant |
t | t | t | an unvoiced dental/alveolar stop |
u | u | u | a back close vowel |
v | v, β | v, B | a voiced labial fricative |
x | x | x | an unvoiced velar fricative |
y | ə | @ | a central mid vowel |
z | z | z | a voiced alveolar sibilant |
- Sort-of camgusmis: Approved; what I actually did is had Arnt review what someone entered in DAG-CLL, which presumably was based on the above. INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 4
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
John Cowan: Approved Refer explicitly to 6.1 and 6.2 |
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 5
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 6
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 7
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 8
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 9
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 10
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
X .i TENSE bo Y TENSE gi X gi Y Y TENSE le nu X |
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 11
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 12
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 13
- Many incidents of not having periods in front of vowel-initial cmavo.
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- In section 2, p. 300 references to the examples for .ue and .uecu'i are flipped. John Cowan: Approved
- Section 3, page 303, example 3.9. "e'e" needs a period before it.
- Section 3: 3.13: ".ianai do pu pensi le nu tcica mi": {pensi} is malgli and tcica1 is not an agent
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Section 3, page 303, example 3.10. "tisna" needs to be replaced with "tisygau".
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Section 4, page 305. The scale with the gismu mnemonics is misaligned with the scale with the members of selma'o CAI. "sai" should be tabbed one place left, so that it aligns with tsali, &c.
- Section 7, it says "It is not clear how much use logically connected abstractors will be: see Chapter 13." It should be "Chapter 15."
- INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL (zort's fork at least) but needs approval
- Section 10, page 313. There is a missing space between "continue emotion" and "end emotion".
- Section 15. A sample dialogue 15.4) / [Comment] Pam says, [Please] Alice, [end-of-comment] / [Comment] Pam says, [end-of-comment] [Please] Alice,/ John Cowan: Approved
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Section 15, example 15.5 /xamgu/gleki/ ?
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Section 15, example 15.10) /fi'i ro zvati ko pinxe pa ckafi/fi'i ro zvati .i ko pinxe pa ckafi/
- No, this one is perfectly fine: "fi'i ro zvati" is a vocative phrase, which is a free modifier, meaning that it can occur almost anywhere. John Cowan: Approved
- Section 15, example 15.13) /fi'o selpleji mi/fi'o pleji mi/
- And "with payer" rather than "with payment"; ey's not paying with emself! -- camgusmis
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- ".ai mi benji do le ckana" with gloss "[intent] I transfer you to-the bed". I think benji
should be replaced with muvgau. - Section 15, example 15.13. Wrong use of {selfu}. {bevri} would fit better.
- "mi facki fi lemi mapku" is used repeatedly for "I found my hat". While this is not wrong, it's bad style and makes the gloss awkward in respect to the translation. Replacing "facki" with "zvafa'i" would remove the problem and make it more precise.
Chapter 14
- Section 6, example 3: "Alices" should be "Alice" without -s.
- Section 8, right before example 8.9 is "producing example 8.10" which should in fact read "producing example 8.9". John Cowan: Approved
- Section 9: between example 9.10 and 9.11, "identified" should read "identical"
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Section 11, example 4: The gloss seems to have a misplaced "[plus]".
- Section 11, right before section 12. It says "termsets...are explained in Chapter 12 and Chapter 16" but chapter 12 (which is on lujvo) makes absolutely no mention of termsets. Chapters 9 and 10 discuss termsets. John Cowan: Approved
- Section 14, example 14.15 is not grammatical (according to jbofi'e and camxes) because it says "pe'e .e" when it should say "pe'e je". John Cowan: Approved
- Section 14, example 14.16 mentions "sorme", which is probably Old Loglan, and should be replaced by "mensi".
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Section 14, "the stated gloss of TFTTas “only if” works naturally only when the right-hand bridi is true; if it is false, the left-hand bridi may be either true or false." changed to "the stated gloss of TFTTas “only if” works naturally only when the right-hand bridi is false; if it is true, the left-hand bridi may be either true or false."
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Section 15, example 15.8 is missing a dot after "la lojban".
- Section 15, right after 15.9, it says "example 14.17" where it should say "example 15.9" (14.17 does not exist). John Cowan: Approved
- Section 15, example 15.9 is not grammatical; it should be "la djan. fa'u la frank. cusku nu'i bau la lojban. pe'e fa'u bai la djordj.".
- Section 17, example 17.4 is wrong. The section explains that mekso operators can be logically connected using {gu'e ... gi ...}, but this example tries to connect them with {ge ... gi ...}. Replace {ge} with {gu'e} in the example to correct it.
- Section 19, example 19.4 is translated as "I opine the fact-that a-mass-of living-things is-at Jupiter or-else I opine the fact-that a-mass-of living-things isn't-at Jupiter" but really it's "I opine the fact-that a-mass-of living-things is-at Jupiter or-else I do-not opine the fact-that a-mass-of living-things is-at Jupiter". So 19.4 is actually true, not false as it is claimed to be.
- Correct, so this example will need replacing. John Cowan: Approved
- Also there isn't really a reason for it to say a mass of living things and not some individual living things.
- Stet. The author prefers it that way, thankyouverymuch. --John Cowan.
Chapter 15
- Section 2, missing < /pre > tag after example 2.8 and < pre> tag before example 2.9.
- Section 4, example 4.12 /nake/na'eke/
- Section 9, two paragraphs above example 9.4 the word "negativ" should be "negative". John Cowan: Approved
- Section 9: Is there supposed to be any difference between ex. 9.5 and 9.6?
- That problem is only in the online version.
- Section 10, three paragraphs after example 10.14, there's a semicolon which should be a comma after "(say, a spelling error)". John Cowan: Approved
- Section 10, it says "'ji'una'iku' metalinguistically says that something is wrong with that assumption. (See Chapter 10.)". Shouldn't that be Chapter 9, modals?
- INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL (zort's fork at least) John Cowan: Approved\
- change "A ``na before the selbri is always transformed into a ``naku at the left-hand end of the prenex, and vice versa." to: "A ``na before the selbri is always transformed into a ``naku at the right-hand end of the prenex, and vice versa."
Chapter 16
- Section 5, example 5.5: English has "every Y" when it should read "every X"
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Section 6, example 6.6 has a missing "cu" before "viska".
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Section 8, the explanation of example 8.3 says "any entity which is one is also the other". That would be true if the example used {go}, but it uses {ganai}. 8.3 does not claim that if something walks across the field then it goes to the store. John Cowan: Approved Change it to use {go}. INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Same place: needs to bo {da go}, not {go da} And the gloss should be "For-every X: X is-a-goer-to the store if-and-only-if it is-a-walker-on the field." INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Section 8, example 8.3. Either the {da} should come before the {ganai} (or, by the previous ^ erratum, {go}) and the gloss should be changed to only mention "X" once, or a {da} should be inserted before {cadzu}.
- INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL chose first option since it's terser (zort's fork at least) but needs approval
- This: "Adjacent negation boundaries in the prenex can be dropped," reads better as "Adjacent pairs of negation boundaries in the prenex can be dropped,"
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- The online version says "Adjacent double negation boundaries", but I'm okay with either "double" or "pairs of". --John Cowan
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Section 10, ex. 10.5 and 10.6 have a prenex, "naku zo'u", after an ijek. This is not allowed by the grammar. It could be fixed by removing the "zo'u" and using "naku" outside the prenex, although this is only explained in the following Section 11.
- This is a big problem, and I'm not sure what should be fixed. --John Cowan NOFIX
- Section 12, ex. 12.7 and 12.9 have missing "cu"s.
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Section 14, Example 14.1 has "blaci" (glass) not "blabi" (white) as per the English.
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- A few missing {ku'o}: ex 1.89, ex 1.92
- la gleki: ex.16.89, ex.16.92 plus ex.16.83.
Chapter 17
- Section 5, after example 5.1, paragraph starting "However, " has incorrect font. John Cowan: Approved
- Section 5, in the second paragraph after example 5.1, says 'the lerfu word “ty” would represent not Latin “t” but Greek “tau”.' Shouldn't it be "ty."?
- Section 9, page 421. lerfu strings are written without pauses or spaces, even though BY words have to end with a consonant.
- Stet. BY words do not end with a consonant, and a string of them can never be ambiguous, so pauses/spaces are not required. --John Cowan
- Section 9, Example 9.4: shouldn't "symyjy" be "symydy" (lojban morphology)? John Cowan: Approved
- Section 10. After Example 10.4.5, the reference to Example 10.4 should be instead to Example 10.4.5.
- In the current DAG-CLL, the examples numbering is sane, but after Example 10.3, the two references to Example 10.4 should be to Example 10.3.
- Right before section 12, there is a line break in the middle of the paragraph. John Cowan: Approved
- In section 13, the first paragraph states "Historically, these character sets have only covered the English alphabet and a few selected punctuation marks.", which is incorrect. There have been multitudes of character sets for writing systems other than the English alphabet.
- Change to something along the line of "Historically, each of these character sets has only covered a particular writing system."
- Section 17, page 427. ".tvriydos. bu" begins with the consonant cluster, which isn't even permissible medially.
- change to tyvriydos
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Actually, it should be "tyvrdos. bu" --John Cowan
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- change to tyvriydos
- In the table in section 19, the lervla for over-dot (".garmoc. bu") and over-ring (".garjin. bu") should be updated to their post-Reallocation forms, ".gapmoc. bu" and ".gapyjin. bu".
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Section 19 has two columns run together in the row that says "Danish/Latin aetei .abu .ebu foi"
Chapter 18
- ju'u is in VUhU. It should be of the type PA. Notice how {pi} and {ni'u} and {ka'o} and {ci'i} and {fi'u} are all of type {pa}, so they can go in a numerical literal between digits. especially {ka'o}, which can separate the real part and imaginary part to make a complex literal, and similarly {su'o} and {su'e} can separate numbers to make intervals.
- Section 3, ex. 3.10, should translate as ".1012001". John Cowan: Approved
- In section 4 example 4.5 is linked instead of 4.7 - "Example 4.5 is not ``1 minus 2, .. .." where example 4.5 is just "te'o". John Cowan: Approved
- Section 5, p437 ex5.9 gloss: our -> four John Cowan: Approved
- INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Section 6, p438: j vu'u -> vu'u John Cowan: Approved
- INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Start of section 11 should read there are five members of MOI (not four). John Cowan: Approved
- In section 11, ex 11.10 on va'e "sofi'upano" in the example is glossed as "8/10" instead of "9/10". John Cowan: Approved
- INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- In section 11, "lei ratcu poi zvati le panka cu so'umei fo lo'i ratcu", but there is no 4th place of mei.
- Remove the "fo"; John Cowan: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Example 14.4 needs a sub-2 after both numbers.
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- In section 17, example 17.5, {gi} should be replaced by {gu'e}, because mekso operators are to be connected by guheks. This is essentially the same mistake as in example 14/17.4.
- In section 17, the English translation for example 17.6 has the formula rendered wrong in the HTML version. The fraction bar should be added (it is invisble currently), and the words "then x =" should be vertically aligned to the fraction bar (they are currently aligned to the numerator).
- In section 17, at the bottom of page 454, the quadratic formula should be described as a classic example of operator logical connection, not operand. John Cowan: Approved
- In section 17, 17.7 (li no ga'o bi'o ke'i pa) is *not* equivalent to 17.9 (li pimu su'i ni'upimu bi'o ma'upimu). I (rlpowell) have replaced bi'o with "bi'o ke'i" in the latter. NOT APPROVED but INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- In section 17, the Lojban of 17.8 (li pimu ga'o mi'i ke'i pimu) is not equivalent to 0.5 ± 0.5, regardless of how the latter is interpreted; I (rlpowell) have removed that English equivalency. NOT APPROVED but INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Section 20, p458: -established -> established John Cowan: Approved
- Section 21 states that the rafsi of "frinu" may be used as rafsi for "fi'u"; however, "frinu" lost both of its short rafsi in the Reallocation, so this really isn't very useful. The table below lists "fi'u" as a rafsi usable for "fi'u", therefore of "frinu"; the gimste lists "fi'u" as a rafsi of "cfipu".
- This is a serious problem which needs some thought. There needs to be a rafsi for fi'u somehow. --John Cowan NOFIX
- simply use the long rafsi mu'o mi'e La Gleki (talk) 11:49, 25 September 2015 (PDT)
- Section 21 "“se” can be used to convert an operator as if it were a selbri, so that its arguments are exchanged." is a false statement. se converts tanru-unit-2, not selbri. Anyway, just say "“se” is also used to exchange arguments of an operator". mu'o mi'e La Gleki (talk) 11:49, 25 September 2015 (PDT)
- Section 22 example 22.3, "mo'e voboi renomei su'i ze", does not parse.
- It needs "vei" in front to be a quantifier (an operand by itself is not a permitted fragment). Also, the following text mentions "te'u" but the example omits it.
- None of those examples parse without {li}, which I have added to all. Replaced the one in question with "li mo'e voboi renomei te'u su'i ze" camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- It needs "vei" in front to be a quantifier (an operand by itself is not a permitted fragment). Also, the following text mentions "te'u" but the example omits it.
- Section 25. The rafsi for "so'e", -sop-, is missing, the rafsi for the following four words are listed under the wrong word. That is, -sor- is actually the rafsi for "so'i", and -daz- is the rafsi for "da'a".
- INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1
Chapter 19
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
John Cowan: Approved camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
Chapter 20
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
Chapter 21
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|