CLL, aka Reference Grammar, Errata: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 835: | Line 835: | ||
** This is a big problem, and I'm not sure what should be fixed. --[[User:John Cowan|John Cowan]] '''NOFIX''' | ** This is a big problem, and I'm not sure what should be fixed. --[[User:John Cowan|John Cowan]] '''NOFIX''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Approved Erratum|camgusmis: Approved]] || ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' || - || | ||
* Section 12, ex. 12.7 and 12.9 have missing "cu"s. | * Section 12, ex. 12.7 and 12.9 have missing "cu"s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Approved Erratum|camgusmis: Approved]] || ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' || - || | ||
* Section 14, Example 14.1 has "blaci" (glass) not "blabi" (white) as per the English. | * Section 14, Example 14.1 has "blaci" (glass) not "blabi" (white) as per the English. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || - || | | - || - || - || | ||
Line 860: | Line 858: | ||
| - || - || - || | | - || - || - || | ||
* Section 9, page 421. lerfu strings are written without pauses or spaces, even though BY words have to end with a consonant. | * Section 9, page 421. lerfu strings are written without pauses or spaces, even though BY words have to end with a consonant. | ||
** Stet. BY words do not end with a consonant, and a string of them can never be ambiguous, so pauses/spaces are not required. | ** Stet. BY words do not end with a consonant, and a string of them can never be ambiguous, so pauses/spaces are not required. --[[User:John Cowan|John Cowan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || - || | | - || - || - || | ||
Line 882: | Line 880: | ||
**** Actually, it should be "tyvrdos. bu" --[[User:John Cowan|John Cowan]] | **** Actually, it should be "tyvrdos. bu" --[[User:John Cowan|John Cowan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Approved Erratum|camgusmis: Approved]] || ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' || - || | ||
* In the table in section 19, the lervla for over-dot (".garmoc. bu") and over-ring (".garjin. bu") should be updated to their post-Reallocation forms, ".gapmoc. bu" and ".gapyjin. bu". | * In the table in section 19, the lervla for over-dot (".garmoc. bu") and over-ring (".garjin. bu") should be updated to their post-Reallocation forms, ".gapmoc. bu" and ".gapyjin. bu". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || - || | | - || - || - || | ||
Line 897: | Line 894: | ||
* [https://lojban.github.io/cll/18/10/ ju'u] is in VUhU. It should be of the type PA. Notice how {pi} and {ni'u} and {ka'o} and {ci'i} and {fi'u} are all of type {pa}, so they can go in a numerical literal between digits. especially {ka'o}, which can separate the real part and imaginary part to make a complex literal, and similarly {su'o} and {su'e} can separate numbers to make intervals. | * [https://lojban.github.io/cll/18/10/ ju'u] is in VUhU. It should be of the type PA. Notice how {pi} and {ni'u} and {ka'o} and {ci'i} and {fi'u} are all of type {pa}, so they can go in a numerical literal between digits. especially {ka'o}, which can separate the real part and imaginary part to make a complex literal, and similarly {su'o} and {su'e} can separate numbers to make intervals. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] || - || - || | ||
* Section 3, ex. 3.10, should translate as ".1012001". | * Section 3, ex. 3.10, should translate as ".1012001". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]]'' || - || - || | ||
* In section 4 example 4.5 is linked instead of 4.7 - "Example 4.5 is not ``1 minus 2'', [ | * In section 4 example 4.5 is linked instead of 4.7 - "Example 4.5 is not ``1 minus 2'', <nowiki>[.. ..]</nowiki>" where example 4.5 is just "te'o". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] || ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' || - || | ||
* Section 5, p437 ex5.9 gloss: our -> four | * Section 5, p437 ex5.9 gloss: our -> four | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] || ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' || - || | ||
* Section 6, p438: j vu'u -> vu'u | * Section 6, p438: j vu'u -> vu'u | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] || - || - || | ||
* Start of section 11 should read there are five members of MOI (not four). | * Start of section 11 should read there are five members of MOI (not four). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] || ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' || - || | ||
* In section 11, ex 11.10 on va'e "sofi'upano" in the example is glossed as "8/10" instead of "9/10". | * In section 11, ex 11.10 on va'e "sofi'upano" in the example is glossed as "8/10" instead of "9/10". | ||
** | ** | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] || ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' || - || | ||
* In section 11, "lei ratcu poi zvati le panka cu so'umei fo lo'i ratcu", but there is no 4th place of mei. | * In section 11, "lei ratcu poi zvati le panka cu so'umei fo lo'i ratcu", but there is no 4th place of mei. | ||
** Remove the "fo"; | ** Remove the "fo"; | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Approved Erratum|camgusmis: Approved]] || ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' || - || | ||
* Example 14.4 needs a sub-2 after both numbers. | * Example 14.4 needs a sub-2 after both numbers. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || - || | | - || - || - || | ||
Line 932: | Line 926: | ||
* In section 17, the English translation for example 17.6 has the formula rendered wrong in the HTML version. The fraction bar should be added (it is invisble currently), and the words "then x =" should be vertically aligned to the fraction bar (they are currently aligned to the numerator). | * In section 17, the English translation for example 17.6 has the formula rendered wrong in the HTML version. The fraction bar should be added (it is invisble currently), and the words "then x =" should be vertically aligned to the fraction bar (they are currently aligned to the numerator). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || | | - || [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] || - || | ||
* In section 17, at the bottom of page 454, the quadratic formula should be described as a classic example of operator logical connection, not operand. | * In section 17, at the bottom of page 454, the quadratic formula should be described as a classic example of operator logical connection, not operand. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || - || | | - || ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' || - || | ||
* In section 17, 17.7 (li no ga'o bi'o ke'i pa) is *not* equivalent to 17.9 (li pimu su'i ni'upimu bi'o ma'upimu). I (rlpowell) have replaced bi'o with "bi'o ke'i" in the latter. NOT APPROVED but ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' | * In section 17, 17.7 (li no ga'o bi'o ke'i pa) is *not* equivalent to 17.9 (li pimu su'i ni'upimu bi'o ma'upimu). I (rlpowell) have replaced bi'o with "bi'o ke'i" in the latter. NOT APPROVED but ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || - || | | - || ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' || - || | ||
* In section 17, the Lojban of 17.8 (li pimu ga'o mi'i ke'i pimu) is not equivalent to 0.5 ± 0.5, regardless of how the latter is interpreted; I (rlpowell) have removed that English equivalency. NOT APPROVED but ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' | * In section 17, the Lojban of 17.8 (li pimu ga'o mi'i ke'i pimu) is not equivalent to 0.5 ± 0.5, regardless of how the latter is interpreted; I (rlpowell) have removed that English equivalency. NOT APPROVED but ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] || - || - || | ||
* Section 20, p458: -established -> established | * Section 20, p458: -established -> established | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || - || | | - || - || - || | ||
Line 953: | Line 946: | ||
* Section 21 "“se” can be used to convert an operator as if it were a selbri, so that its arguments are exchanged." is a false statement. {{jvs|se}} converts tanru-unit-2, not selbri. Anyway, just say "“se” is also used to exchange arguments of an operator". [[User:Gleki|mu'o mi'e La Gleki]] ([[User talk:Gleki|talk]]) 11:49, 25 September 2015 (PDT) | * Section 21 "“se” can be used to convert an operator as if it were a selbri, so that its arguments are exchanged." is a false statement. {{jvs|se}} converts tanru-unit-2, not selbri. Anyway, just say "“se” is also used to exchange arguments of an operator". [[User:Gleki|mu'o mi'e La Gleki]] ([[User talk:Gleki|talk]]) 11:49, 25 September 2015 (PDT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Approved Erratum|camgusmis: Approved]] || ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' || - || | ||
* Section 22 example 22.3, "mo'e voboi renomei su'i ze", does not parse. | * Section 22 example 22.3, "mo'e voboi renomei su'i ze", does not parse. | ||
** It needs "vei" in front to be a quantifier (an operand by itself is not a permitted fragment). Also, the following text mentions "te'u" but the example omits it. | ** It needs "vei" in front to be a quantifier (an operand by itself is not a permitted fragment). Also, the following text mentions "te'u" but the example omits it. | ||
*** None of those examples parse without {li}, which I have added to all. Replaced the one in question with "li mo'e voboi renomei te'u su'i ze" | *** None of those examples parse without {li}, which I have added to all. Replaced the one in question with "li mo'e voboi renomei te'u su'i ze" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || | | - || ''INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1'' || - || | ||
* Section 25. The rafsi for "so'e", -sop-, is missing, the rafsi for the following four words are listed under the wrong word. That is, -sor- is actually the rafsi for "so'i", and -daz- is the rafsi for "da'a". | * Section 25. The rafsi for "so'e", -sop-, is missing, the rafsi for the following four words are listed under the wrong word. That is, -sor- is actually the rafsi for "so'i", and -daz- is the rafsi for "da'a". | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:10, 5 July 2017
This page is for errata in The Complete Lojban Language, that is for mistakes such as typos, or self-contradictions, or contradictions with other baselined language definition material. This is not a page to put desiderata (suggestions for improvement); such suggestions should go to Suggestions for CLL, second edition. This is also not a page to put errata resulting from the 4th Baseline Grammar proposal (i.e., the PEG grammar); PEG grammar errata should go to CLL PEG Errata.
An online version of the CLL incorporating the changes on this page is available.
See also 'What is Lojban?' errata (for the published version), Level 0 Booklet Errata Level 0 Booklet Errata (for the pre-publication reviews; now finished), and Lessons Errata (for the beginners' course).
The "INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL" tag means that http://mw.lojban.org/extensions/cll/ includes this fix, which also means it'll probably be in the next CLL version.
The "PROPOSED for milestone..." tag means that https://lojban.org/publications/cll might contain the fix in future and might be included in the next CLL version (editing is done by contributors of a github repository).
The "INCLUDED in milestone..." tag means that https://lojban.org/publications/cll contains the fix and is or will be included in the next printed CLL version (editing is done by contributors of a github repository).
Chapter 1
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
Chapter 2
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | INCLUDED in milestone 1.1 | - |
|
- | INCLUDED in milestone 1.1 | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - | * Example 17.9 is "le vi tavla ku cu ba klama" in the online version, and totally broken in the published book.
|
- | - | - |
Chapter 3
- A lot of the IPA examples use a space to indicate a syllable break. This is not standard IPA usage; according to IPA, the period “.” should be used to indicate a syllable division.
- Section 2, page 30: in the table the description of "apostrophe" should read "an unvoiced glottal spirant", not "a unvoiced".
- camgusmis: Approved INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
- Section 2, digital version. The IPA table got horribly mangled somewhere along the way. It should look like (SAMPA column added):
Letter | IPA | SAMPA | Description |
' | h | h | an unvoiced glottal spirant |
, | - | - | the syllable separator |
. | ʔ | ? | a glottal stop or a pause |
a | a, ɑ | a, A | an open vowel |
b | b | b | a voiced bilabial stop |
c | ʃ, ʂ | S, s` | an unvoiced postalveolar fricative |
d | d | d | a voiced dental/alveolar stop |
e | ɛ, e | E, e | a front mid vowel |
f | f, ɸ | f, p\ | an unvoiced labial fricative |
g | ɡ | g | a voiced velar stop |
i | i | i | a front close vowel |
j | ʒ, ʐ | Z, z` | a voiced postalveolar fricative |
k | k | k | an unvoiced velar stop |
l | l, l̩ | l, l= | a voiced lateral approximant (may be syllabic) |
m | m, m̩ | m, m= | a voiced bilabial nasal (may be syllabic) |
n | n, n̩, ŋ, ŋ̩ | n, n=, N, N= | a voiced dental or velar nasal (may be syllabic) |
o | o, ɔ | o, O | a back mid vowel |
p | p | p | an unvoiced bilabial stop |
r | r, ɹ, ɾ, ʀ, r̩, ɹ̩, ɾ̩, ʀ̩ | r, r\, 4, R\, r=, r\=, 4=, R\= | a rhotic sound |
s | s | s | an unvoiced alveolar sibilant |
t | t | t | an unvoiced dental/alveolar stop |
u | u | u | a back close vowel |
v | v, β | v, B | a voiced labial fricative |
x | x | x | an unvoiced velar fricative |
y | ə | @ | a central mid vowel |
z | z | z | a voiced alveolar sibilant |
- Sort-of camgusmis: Approved; what I actually did is had Arnt review what someone entered in DAG-CLL, which presumably was based on the above. INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 4
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
John Cowan: Approved Refer explicitly to 6.1 and 6.2 |
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 5
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 6
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 7
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 8
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 9
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 10
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
X .i TENSE bo Y TENSE gi X gi Y Y TENSE le nu X |
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 11
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 12
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 13
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 14
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 15
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 16
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 17
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 18
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | John Cowan: Approved | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
Chapter 19
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
John Cowan: Approved camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
Chapter 20
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
Chapter 21
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|