Difference between revisions of "rafsi zi'evla"

From Lojban
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Gleki moved page jbocre: rafsi zi'evla to rafsi zi'evla without leaving a redirect: Text replace - "jbocre: ([a-z])" to "$1")
Line 14: Line 14:
 
Here are some examples that use each type of rafsi:
 
Here are some examples that use each type of rafsi:
  
||'''rafsi'''|'''zi'evla'''
+
{| class="wikitable"
 
+
!'''rafsi''' !! '''zi'evla'''
-bal-  | rafrbali
+
|-
 
+
| -bal-  || rafrbali
-tsa-  | rafrtsa
+
|-
 
+
| -tsa-  || rafrtsa
-bi'o- | rafrbi'o  
+
|-
 
+
| -bi'o- || rafrbi'o  
-gai-  | rafrgai  
+
|-
 
+
| -gai-  || rafrgai  
-ro'u- | rafnro'u ||
+
|-
 +
| -ro'u- || rafnro'u
 +
|}
  
 
Now you can talk about rafsi without ever needing to quote them:
 
Now you can talk about rafsi without ever needing to quote them:

Revision as of 16:43, 15 May 2015

Talking about rafsi in Lojban can get inconvenient. Not only must some rafsi be quoted like cmevla (e.g. {zo .lob. rafsi zo lojbo}), but rafsi of the form CCV can't be quoted at all. This caused the experimental {ra'oi} to be invented, but that's not necessarily a pretty solution because it still requires obnoxious quoting.

I therefore had the idea to use a simple, predictable algorithm that lets us refer to any rafsi via a regularly generated zi'evla. The system is simple:

  1. Use the zi'evla prefix -rafr- or -rafsr- (it doesn't matter).
  1. Add the rafsi. If the rafsi begins with r, use the zi'evla prefix -rafn- (or -rafsn- instead)
  1. If the rafsi ends in a consonant, add any of the five normal vowels. Probably -i is preferable, since it's also the last vowel of {rafsi}.

That's it.

Here are some examples that use each type of rafsi:

rafsi zi'evla
-bal- rafrbali
-tsa- rafrtsa
-bi'o- rafrbi'o
-gai- rafrgai
-ro'u- rafnro'u

Now you can talk about rafsi without ever needing to quote them:

lo rafrlo'i cu rafsi zo bloti

"-lo'i- is the rafsi of {bloti}"

You can even easily use them in tanru now:

lo nintadni cu su'o roi rafrpi'o se cfipu

"Beginners sometimes are confused about -pi'o-"