from Wikibooks: Lojban/Discursives: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (Conversion script moved page From Wikibooks: Lojban/Discursives to from Wikibooks: Lojban/Discursives: Converting page titles to lowercase) |
||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| width=100% | |||
|''lojban'' | |||
|''positive'' | |||
|''neutral'' | |||
|''negative'' | |||
|''gismu'' | |||
|} | |||
First, the ``consecutive discourse'' group: | |||
{| width=100% | |||
| ku'i | |||
| however/but/in contrast | |||
| [karbi] | |||
|- | |||
| ji'a | |||
| additionally | |||
| [jmina] | |||
|- | |||
| si'a | |||
| similarly | |||
| [simsa] | |||
|- | |||
| mi'u | |||
| ditto | |||
| [mintu] | |||
|- | |||
| po'o | |||
| the only relevant case | |||
|} | |||
Next, the ``commentary on discourse'' group: | |||
{| width=100% | |||
|li'a | |||
|clearly/obviously | |||
| | |||
|obscurely | |||
|[klina] | |||
|- | |||
|ba'u | |||
|exaggeration | |||
|accuracy | |||
|understatement | |||
|[banli] | |||
|- | |||
|zo'o | |||
|humorously | |||
|dully | |||
|seriously | |||
|- | |||
|sa'e | |||
|precisely speaking | |||
| | |||
|loosely speaking | |||
|[satci] | |||
|- | |||
|to'u | |||
|in brief | |||
| | |||
|in detail | |||
|[tordu] | |||
|- | |||
|do'a | |||
|generously | |||
| | |||
|parsimoniously | |||
|[dunda] | |||
|- | |||
|sa'u | |||
|simply | |||
| | |||
|elaborating | |||
|[sampu] | |||
|- | |||
|pa'e | |||
|justice | |||
| | |||
|prejudice | |||
|[pajni] | |||
|- | |||
|je'u | |||
|truly | |||
| | |||
|falsely | |||
|[jetnu] | |||
|} | |||
Next, the ``knowledge'' group: | |||
{| width=100% | |||
|ju'o | |||
|certainly | |||
|uncertain | |||
|certainly not | |||
|[djuno] | |||
|- | |||
|la'a | |||
|probably | |||
| | |||
|improbably | |||
|[lakne] | |||
|} | |||
Next, the ``discourse management'' group: | |||
{| width=100% | |||
|ta'o | |||
|by the way | |||
| | |||
|returning to point | |||
|[tanjo] | |||
|- | |||
|ra'u | |||
|chiefly | |||
|equally | |||
|incidentally | |||
|[ralju] | |||
|- | |||
|mu'a | |||
|for example omitting ex. | |||
| | |||
|end examples | |||
|[mupli] | |||
|- | |||
|zu'u | |||
|on the one hand | |||
| | |||
|on the other hand | |||
|- | |||
|ke'u | |||
|repeating | |||
| | |||
|continuing | |||
|[krefu] | |||
|- | |||
|da'i | |||
|supposing | |||
| | |||
|in fact | |||
|} | |||
{{BookCat}} |
Latest revision as of 08:54, 30 June 2014
lojban | positive | neutral | negative | gismu |
First, the ``consecutive discourse group:
ku'i | however/but/in contrast | [karbi] |
ji'a | additionally | [jmina] |
si'a | similarly | [simsa] |
mi'u | ditto | [mintu] |
po'o | the only relevant case |
Next, the ``commentary on discourse group:
li'a | clearly/obviously | obscurely | [klina] | |
ba'u | exaggeration | accuracy | understatement | [banli] |
zo'o | humorously | dully | seriously | |
sa'e | precisely speaking | loosely speaking | [satci] | |
to'u | in brief | in detail | [tordu] | |
do'a | generously | parsimoniously | [dunda] | |
sa'u | simply | elaborating | [sampu] | |
pa'e | justice | prejudice | [pajni] | |
je'u | truly | falsely | [jetnu] |
Next, the ``knowledge group:
ju'o | certainly | uncertain | certainly not | [djuno] |
la'a | probably | improbably | [lakne] |
Next, the ``discourse management group:
ta'o | by the way | returning to point | [tanjo] | |
ra'u | chiefly | equally | incidentally | [ralju] |
mu'a | for example omitting ex. | end examples | [mupli] | |
zu'u | on the one hand | on the other hand | ||
ke'u | repeating | continuing | [krefu] | |
da'i | supposing | in fact |