elidable terminator: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
From [[the Book|the Book]], chapter 19, section 17: The elidable terminators are | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! cmavo | |||
! selmaho | |||
! meaning | |||
|- | |||
|| be'o | |||
|| BE | |||
|| sumti attached to a tanru unit | |||
|- | |||
|| boi | |||
|| PA/BY | |||
|| number or lerfu string | |||
|- | |||
|| do'u | |||
|| COI/DOI | |||
|| vocative phrases | |||
|- | |||
|| fe'u | |||
|| FIhO | |||
|| ad-hoc modal tags | |||
|- | |||
|| ge'u | |||
|| GOI | |||
|| relative phrases | |||
- | |- | ||
|| kei | |||
|| NU | |||
|| abstraction bridi | |||
|- | |||
|| ke'e | |||
|| KE | |||
|| groups of various kinds | |||
|- | |||
|| ku | |||
|| LE/LA | |||
|| description sumti | |||
|- | |||
|| ku'e | |||
|| PEhO | |||
|| forethought mekso | |||
|- | |||
|| ku'o | |||
|| NOI | |||
|| relative clauses | |||
'' | |- | ||
|| li'u | |||
|| LU | |||
|| quotations | |||
|- | |||
|| lo'o | |||
|| LI | |||
|| number sumti | |||
|- | |||
|| lu'u | |||
|| LAhE/NAhE+BO | |||
|| sumti qualifiers | |||
|- | |||
|| me'u | |||
|| ME | |||
|| tanru units formed from sumti | |||
|- | |||
|| nu'u | |||
|| NUhI | |||
|| forethought termsets | |||
|- | |||
|| se'u | |||
|| SEI/SOI | |||
|| metalinguistic insertions | |||
|- | |||
|| te'u | |||
|| various | |||
|| mekso conversion constructs | |||
|- | |||
|| toi | |||
|| TO | |||
|| parenthetical remarks | |||
|- | |||
|| tu'u | |||
|| TUhE | |||
|| multiple sentences or paragraphs | |||
|- | |||
|| vau | |||
|| (none) | |||
|| simple bridi or bridi-tails | |||
|- | |||
|| ve'o | |||
|| VEI | |||
|| mekso parentheses | |||
|} |
Revision as of 16:48, 4 November 2013
From the Book, chapter 19, section 17: The elidable terminators are
cmavo | selmaho | meaning |
---|---|---|
be'o | BE | sumti attached to a tanru unit |
boi | PA/BY | number or lerfu string |
do'u | COI/DOI | vocative phrases |
fe'u | FIhO | ad-hoc modal tags |
ge'u | GOI | relative phrases |
kei | NU | abstraction bridi |
ke'e | KE | groups of various kinds |
ku | LE/LA | description sumti |
ku'e | PEhO | forethought mekso |
ku'o | NOI | relative clauses |
li'u | LU | quotations |
lo'o | LI | number sumti |
lu'u | LAhE/NAhE+BO | sumti qualifiers |
me'u | ME | tanru units formed from sumti |
nu'u | NUhI | forethought termsets |
se'u | SEI/SOI | metalinguistic insertions |
te'u | various | mekso conversion constructs |
toi | TO | parenthetical remarks |
tu'u | TUhE | multiple sentences or paragraphs |
vau | (none) | simple bridi or bridi-tails |
ve'o | VEI | mekso parentheses |