Hanzi orthography: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Hanzi !! Lojban | ! Hanzi !! Lojban | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 14: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 三 || ci | | 三 || ci | ||
|- | |||
| 四 || vo | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 人 || prenu | | 人 || prenu | ||
Line 23: | Line 24: | ||
| 山 || cmana | | 山 || cmana | ||
|} | |} | ||
{|class=wikitable | |||
|- | |||
!'''Seq.num.''' | |||
!'''Character''' | |||
!'''Pronunciations and explanations''' | |||
|- | |||
| | 1 | |||
| | 的 | |||
| [de] <grammatical particle marking genitive as well as simple and composed adjectives>; 我的 wǒde my; 高的 gāode high, tall; 是的 shìde that's it, that's right; 是...的 shì...de one who...; 他是说汉语的. Tā shì shuō Hànyǔde. He is one who speaks Chinese.<br />[dì] 目的 mùdì goal<br />[dí] true, real; 的确 díquè certainly | |||
|- | |||
| | 2 | |||
| | 一(A壹) | |||
| [yī] one, a little; 第一 dì-yī first, primary; 看一看 kànyīkàn have a (quick) look at<br />[yí] (used before tone #4); 一个人 yí gè rén one person; 一定 yídìng certain; 一样 yíyàng same; 一月yíyuè January<br />[yì] (used before tones #2 and #3); 一点儿 yìdiǎnr a little; 一些 yìxiē some<br />{Compare with 幺(F么) yāo, which also means "one"} | |||
|- | |||
| | 3 | |||
| | 是 | |||
| [shì] to be, 是不是? shìbushì? is (it) or is (it) not?; 是否 shìfǒu whether or not, is (it) or is (it) not? | |||
|- | |||
| | 4 | |||
| | 不 | |||
| [bù] not<br />[bú] (used before tone #4); 不是 bú shì isn't | |||
|- | |||
| | 5 | |||
| | 了 | |||
| [le] <verb particle marking a new situation or a completed action>; 你来了! Nǐ láile! You have come! 我累了! Wǒ lèile! I've gotten tired! 那好了! Nà hǎole! That's OK (now)! 我只请了一位客人. Wǒ zhǐ qǐngle yí wèi kèren. I invited only one guest.<br />[liǎo] end, finish, settle, dispose of, know clearly, to be able, (=了解 liǎojiě) understand, comprehend; 了了 liǎoliaǒ clearly understand, settle (a debt/etc.), to be intelligent; 了了 liǎole to be over/ended/finnish/settled; 你卖不了! Nǐ mài bùliǎo! You will not be able to sell (it)! | |||
[liào] (=瞭 liaò) to survey/watch | |||
{Compare with 子 zǐ child} | |||
|- | |||
| | 6 | |||
| | 人 | |||
| [rén] person; 人类 rénlèi humankind; 有人吗? yǒu rén ma? Is there anybody here?<br />{Compare with 入 rù enter} | |||
|- | |||
| | 7 | |||
| | 我 | |||
| [wǒ] I, me, my; 我们 wǒmen we, us<br />{Compare with 找 zhǎo seek} | |||
|- | |||
| | 8 | |||
| | 在 | |||
| [zài] at; 现在 xiànzài now; 存在 cúnzài exist | |||
|- | |||
| | 9 | |||
| | 有 | |||
| [yǒu] have, there is; 没有 méiyǒu haven't, there isn't; 有没有? Yǒuméiyǒu? Is there or isn't there? Have (you) or haven't (you)?; 有的 yǒude some<br />[yòu] (=又 yòu) again, both... and... | |||
|- | |||
| | 10 | |||
| | 他 | |||
| [tā] he, him, his, (she, her, it, its), (=其他 qítā) other<br />[tuō] (in classical texts) someone else, something else | |||
|- | |||
| | 11 | |||
| | 这(F這) | |||
| [zhè] this; 这儿 zhèr here<br />[zhèi] this (before classifier) | |||
|- | |||
| | 12 | |||
| | 中 | |||
| [zhōng] middle, in; 中国 Zhōngguó China<br />[zhòng] hit (a target) | |||
|- | |||
| | 13 | |||
| | 大 | |||
| [dà] big; 多大? duōdà? how large?; 大小 dàxiǎo size; 大家 dàjiā everybody<br />[dài] 大夫 dàifu doctor<br />{Compare with 太 tài very and 木 mù tree} | |||
|- | |||
| | 14 | |||
| | 来(F來) | |||
| [lái] come; 原来 yuánlái originally, as a matter of fact; 来年 láinián coming/next year(s)<br />[lai] (when used as a verb complement); 起来 qǐlai get up | |||
|- | |||
| | 15 | |||
| | 上 | |||
| [shàng] above, on, over, top, (go) up, last, previous<br />[shǎng] 上声 shǎngshēng 3rd tone in Mandarin<br />[shang] (when used as a verb complement)<br />{Compare with 下 xià under} | |||
|- | |||
| | 16 | |||
| | 国(F國) | |||
| [guó] (=国家 guójiā) country, state, nation, <family name>; 中国 Zhōngguó China; 美国 Měiguó USA | |||
|- | |||
| | 17 | |||
| | 个(F個,箇) | |||
| [gè] <general and non-specific classifier>; 个人 gèrén personal; 个人主页 gèrénzhùyè personal homepage<br />[gě] 自个 zìgě oneself | |||
|- | |||
| | 18 | |||
| | 到 | |||
| [dào] to, towards, until, arrive, reach | |||
|- | |||
| | 19 | |||
| | 说(F說) | |||
| [shuō] explain, scold, refer to, (=说话 shuōhuà) speak, say; 游说 yóushuō persuade<br />[shuì] try to persuade; 游说 yóushuì lobbying | |||
|- | |||
| | 20 | |||
| | 们(F們) | |||
| [men] <pluralizing suffix for pronouns and nouns referring to persons>; 我们 wǒmen we; 人们 rénmen people, persons | |||
|- | |||
| | 21 | |||
| | 为(F為) | |||
| [wèi] for, for the sake of, in order to, in this connection<br />[wéi] do, act, act as, be, become; 认为 rènwéi think or believe that...; 以为 yǐwéi think or believe erroneously that...<br />{Compare with 办 bàn do} | |||
|- | |||
| | 22 | |||
| | 子 | |||
| [zǐ] child, son; 子女 zǐnǚ sons and daughters; 儿子 érzi son<br />[zi] (noun suffix); 桌子 zhuōzi table<br />{Compare with 了 le <particle>} | |||
|- | |||
| | 23 | |||
| | 和 | |||
| [hé] together, with, (F龢) harmony, gentle, mild, kind, <family name>; 和平 hépíng peace<br />[Hé] Japan<br />[huo] 暖和 nuǎnhuo nice and warm<br />[hè] join in singing, compose a poem in reply<br />[huó] mix with water<br />[huò] mix, blend<br />[hú] complete a set in Mahjong | |||
|- | |||
| | 24 | |||
| | 你 | |||
| [nǐ] (Alternative feminine form: 妳 nǐ) you, your; 你们 nǐmen you (plural) | |||
|- | |||
| | 25 | |||
| | 地 | |||
| [dì] earth, ground, soil, place, position, distance; 地支 dìzhī the Twelve Terrestrial Branches<br />[de] <adverbial particle: descripion + 地 + verb>, ~ly; 快地走 kuàide zǒu walk quickly | |||
|- | |||
| | 26 | |||
| | 出 | |||
| [chū] go out, come out, in direction out from something, emit, issue, prouce; 出现 chūxiàn appear, emerge, (F齣) <classifier for operas and plays> | |||
|- | |||
| | 27 | |||
| | 道 | |||
| [dào] way, path, channel, way, say, a streak (of light), doctrine, <classifier for rivers, topics, etc.>, (=道教 Dàojiào) Taoism; 知道 zhīdao know<br />[dǎo] (=导 dǎo) lead; 领道 = 领导 lǐngdǎo leader | |||
|- | |||
| | 28 | |||
| | 也 | |||
| [yě] also, as well; 也许 yěxǔ perhaps | |||
|- | |||
| | 29 | |||
| | 时(F時) | |||
| [shí] period, season, (=时间 shíjiān, =时候 shíhou) time, (=小时 xiǎoshí) hour | |||
|- | |||
| | 30 | |||
| | 年 | |||
| [nián] year, <family name>; 今年 jīnnián this year; 明年 míngnián next year; 去年 qùnián last year; 中年 zhōngnián middle age | |||
|- | |||
| | 31 | |||
| | 得 | |||
| [de] <adverbial particle: verb + 得 + descripion>; 走得快 zǒude kuài walk quickly<br />[dé] get, reach, achieve<br />[děi] should | |||
|- | |||
| | 32 | |||
| | 就 | |||
| [jiù] just, simply, right away; 就要 jiùyào about to (do something); 这就是我! Zhè jiùshì wǒ! This is simply me!; 他就要去. Tā jiùyào qù. He is about to leave. | |||
|- | |||
| | 33 | |||
| | 那 | |||
| [nà] that<br />[nèi] that (before classifier)<br />[nuó] 禅那 chánnuó deep meditation<br />[nuò] 无那 wúnuò helpless, unfortunately<br />[nǎ] (=哪 nǎ) what?<br />[něi] (=哪 něi before classifier) which? | |||
|- | |||
| | 34 | |||
| | 要 | |||
| [yào] want, will, shall, need, important, essential; 主要 zhǔyào main, fundamental<br />[yāo] 要求 yāoqiú demand | |||
|- | |||
| | 35 | |||
| | 下 | |||
| [xià] below, under, (go) down, next (as opposed to previous/last)<br />{Compare with 上 shàng above} | |||
|- | |||
| | 36 | |||
| | 以 | |||
| [yǐ] use, take, according to, because of, in order to; 可以 kěyǐ OK, may; 所以 suǒyǐ so, therefore, as a result; 以外 yǐwài beyond, except | |||
|- | |||
| | 37 | |||
| | 生 | |||
| [shēng] give birth, life; 先生 xiānsheng mister, gentleman, Sir | |||
|- | |||
| | 38 | |||
| | 会(F會) | |||
| [huì] can, able, meet, meeting, society, union, party<br />[kuài] 会计 kuàijì accounting<br />[huǐ] 会儿 huìr moment | |||
|- | |||
| | 39 | |||
| | 自 | |||
| [zì] from, since, (=自己 zìjǐ) self; 自然 zìrán nature<br />{Compare with 目 mù eye and 白 bái white} | |||
|- | |||
| | 40 | |||
| | 着(F著) | |||
| [zhe] <verb particle marking a continuing progress/state><br />[zháo] touch<br />[zhuó] wear clothes, dress, touch<br />[zhāo] put in, add, (F招) make move in chess, trick, decieve | |||
|- | |||
| | 41 | |||
| | 去 | |||
| [qù] go, leave, depart (opposite of 来 lái) | |||
|- | |||
| | 42 | |||
| | 之 | |||
| [zhī] <subordinator similar to 的 de>, it (in classical texts) | |||
|- | |||
| | 43 | |||
| | 过(F過) | |||
| [guò] pass, cross, go by, exceed, <verb particle marking that someone has had the experience of doing something, that it has happened at least once>; 过马路 guò mǎlù cross the street; 我去过中国两次. wǒ qùguo Zhōngguó liǎng cì. I have gone to China twice. | |||
|- | |||
| | 44 | |||
| | 家 | |||
| [jiā] home, house, family; 国家 guójiā nation; 大家 dàjiā everybody<br />[jie] 整天家 zhěngtiānjie all day long; 家里 jiālǐ (at) home, (in the) family | |||
|- | |||
| | 45 | |||
| | 学(F學) | |||
| [xué] study, learn; 学校 xuéxiào school; 学生 xuésheng student<br />{Compare with 字 zì written character} | |||
|- | |||
| | 46 | |||
| | 对(F對) | |||
| [duì] correct, answer, treat, agree, mutual, pair; 对不起 duìbuqǐ excuse me | |||
|- | |||
| | 47 | |||
| | 可 | |||
| [kě] ~able, (=可以 kěyǐ) may, can, (=可是 kěshì) but, however; 可爱 kě'ài loveable, cute; 可能 kě'néng possible, probable, maybe; 可口可乐 kěkǒukělè Coca Cola<br />[kè] 可汗 kèhán khan | |||
|- | |||
| | 48 | |||
| | 她 | |||
| [tā] she, her | |||
|- | |||
| | 49 | |||
| | 里 | |||
| [lǐ] neighbourhood, half kilometer, <family name>, (F裏,裡) in, inside, lining; 哪里? nǎli? where?; 那里 nàli there; 这里 zhèli here | |||
|- | |||
| | 50 | |||
| | 后 | |||
| [hòu] queen, (F後) after, behind, <family name>; 后天 hòutiān the day after tomorrow |
Revision as of 11:35, 11 July 2014
Hanzi Chinese orthography uses Hanzi characters instead of most common brivla and digits. lujvo are expressed using a special separator |.
This can make Lojban easily readable (but of course not immediately pronouncable) by most speakers of Chinese dialects.
Some examples of Hanzi:
Hanzi | Lojban |
---|---|
一 | pa |
二 | re |
三 | ci |
四 | vo |
人 | prenu |
女 | fetsi |
子 | verba |
山 | cmana |
Seq.num. | Character | Pronunciations and explanations |
---|---|---|
1 | 的 | [de] <grammatical particle marking genitive as well as simple and composed adjectives>; 我的 wǒde my; 高的 gāode high, tall; 是的 shìde that's it, that's right; 是...的 shì...de one who...; 他是说汉语的. Tā shì shuō Hànyǔde. He is one who speaks Chinese. [dì] 目的 mùdì goal [dí] true, real; 的确 díquè certainly |
2 | 一(A壹) | [yī] one, a little; 第一 dì-yī first, primary; 看一看 kànyīkàn have a (quick) look at [yí] (used before tone #4); 一个人 yí gè rén one person; 一定 yídìng certain; 一样 yíyàng same; 一月yíyuè January [yì] (used before tones #2 and #3); 一点儿 yìdiǎnr a little; 一些 yìxiē some {Compare with 幺(F么) yāo, which also means "one"} |
3 | 是 | [shì] to be, 是不是? shìbushì? is (it) or is (it) not?; 是否 shìfǒu whether or not, is (it) or is (it) not? |
4 | 不 | [bù] not [bú] (used before tone #4); 不是 bú shì isn't |
5 | 了 | [le] <verb particle marking a new situation or a completed action>; 你来了! Nǐ láile! You have come! 我累了! Wǒ lèile! I've gotten tired! 那好了! Nà hǎole! That's OK (now)! 我只请了一位客人. Wǒ zhǐ qǐngle yí wèi kèren. I invited only one guest. [liǎo] end, finish, settle, dispose of, know clearly, to be able, (=了解 liǎojiě) understand, comprehend; 了了 liǎoliaǒ clearly understand, settle (a debt/etc.), to be intelligent; 了了 liǎole to be over/ended/finnish/settled; 你卖不了! Nǐ mài bùliǎo! You will not be able to sell (it)! [liào] (=瞭 liaò) to survey/watch {Compare with 子 zǐ child} |
6 | 人 | [rén] person; 人类 rénlèi humankind; 有人吗? yǒu rén ma? Is there anybody here? {Compare with 入 rù enter} |
7 | 我 | [wǒ] I, me, my; 我们 wǒmen we, us {Compare with 找 zhǎo seek} |
8 | 在 | [zài] at; 现在 xiànzài now; 存在 cúnzài exist |
9 | 有 | [yǒu] have, there is; 没有 méiyǒu haven't, there isn't; 有没有? Yǒuméiyǒu? Is there or isn't there? Have (you) or haven't (you)?; 有的 yǒude some [yòu] (=又 yòu) again, both... and... |
10 | 他 | [tā] he, him, his, (she, her, it, its), (=其他 qítā) other [tuō] (in classical texts) someone else, something else |
11 | 这(F這) | [zhè] this; 这儿 zhèr here [zhèi] this (before classifier) |
12 | 中 | [zhōng] middle, in; 中国 Zhōngguó China [zhòng] hit (a target) |
13 | 大 | [dà] big; 多大? duōdà? how large?; 大小 dàxiǎo size; 大家 dàjiā everybody [dài] 大夫 dàifu doctor {Compare with 太 tài very and 木 mù tree} |
14 | 来(F來) | [lái] come; 原来 yuánlái originally, as a matter of fact; 来年 láinián coming/next year(s) [lai] (when used as a verb complement); 起来 qǐlai get up |
15 | 上 | [shàng] above, on, over, top, (go) up, last, previous [shǎng] 上声 shǎngshēng 3rd tone in Mandarin [shang] (when used as a verb complement) {Compare with 下 xià under} |
16 | 国(F國) | [guó] (=国家 guójiā) country, state, nation, <family name>; 中国 Zhōngguó China; 美国 Měiguó USA |
17 | 个(F個,箇) | [gè] <general and non-specific classifier>; 个人 gèrén personal; 个人主页 gèrénzhùyè personal homepage [gě] 自个 zìgě oneself |
18 | 到 | [dào] to, towards, until, arrive, reach |
19 | 说(F說) | [shuō] explain, scold, refer to, (=说话 shuōhuà) speak, say; 游说 yóushuō persuade [shuì] try to persuade; 游说 yóushuì lobbying |
20 | 们(F們) | [men] <pluralizing suffix for pronouns and nouns referring to persons>; 我们 wǒmen we; 人们 rénmen people, persons |
21 | 为(F為) | [wèi] for, for the sake of, in order to, in this connection [wéi] do, act, act as, be, become; 认为 rènwéi think or believe that...; 以为 yǐwéi think or believe erroneously that... {Compare with 办 bàn do} |
22 | 子 | [zǐ] child, son; 子女 zǐnǚ sons and daughters; 儿子 érzi son [zi] (noun suffix); 桌子 zhuōzi table {Compare with 了 le <particle>} |
23 | 和 | [hé] together, with, (F龢) harmony, gentle, mild, kind, <family name>; 和平 hépíng peace [Hé] Japan [huo] 暖和 nuǎnhuo nice and warm [hè] join in singing, compose a poem in reply [huó] mix with water [huò] mix, blend [hú] complete a set in Mahjong |
24 | 你 | [nǐ] (Alternative feminine form: 妳 nǐ) you, your; 你们 nǐmen you (plural) |
25 | 地 | [dì] earth, ground, soil, place, position, distance; 地支 dìzhī the Twelve Terrestrial Branches [de] <adverbial particle: descripion + 地 + verb>, ~ly; 快地走 kuàide zǒu walk quickly |
26 | 出 | [chū] go out, come out, in direction out from something, emit, issue, prouce; 出现 chūxiàn appear, emerge, (F齣) <classifier for operas and plays> |
27 | 道 | [dào] way, path, channel, way, say, a streak (of light), doctrine, <classifier for rivers, topics, etc.>, (=道教 Dàojiào) Taoism; 知道 zhīdao know [dǎo] (=导 dǎo) lead; 领道 = 领导 lǐngdǎo leader |
28 | 也 | [yě] also, as well; 也许 yěxǔ perhaps |
29 | 时(F時) | [shí] period, season, (=时间 shíjiān, =时候 shíhou) time, (=小时 xiǎoshí) hour |
30 | 年 | [nián] year, <family name>; 今年 jīnnián this year; 明年 míngnián next year; 去年 qùnián last year; 中年 zhōngnián middle age |
31 | 得 | [de] <adverbial particle: verb + 得 + descripion>; 走得快 zǒude kuài walk quickly [dé] get, reach, achieve [děi] should |
32 | 就 | [jiù] just, simply, right away; 就要 jiùyào about to (do something); 这就是我! Zhè jiùshì wǒ! This is simply me!; 他就要去. Tā jiùyào qù. He is about to leave. |
33 | 那 | [nà] that [nèi] that (before classifier) [nuó] 禅那 chánnuó deep meditation [nuò] 无那 wúnuò helpless, unfortunately [nǎ] (=哪 nǎ) what? [něi] (=哪 něi before classifier) which? |
34 | 要 | [yào] want, will, shall, need, important, essential; 主要 zhǔyào main, fundamental [yāo] 要求 yāoqiú demand |
35 | 下 | [xià] below, under, (go) down, next (as opposed to previous/last) {Compare with 上 shàng above} |
36 | 以 | [yǐ] use, take, according to, because of, in order to; 可以 kěyǐ OK, may; 所以 suǒyǐ so, therefore, as a result; 以外 yǐwài beyond, except |
37 | 生 | [shēng] give birth, life; 先生 xiānsheng mister, gentleman, Sir |
38 | 会(F會) | [huì] can, able, meet, meeting, society, union, party [kuài] 会计 kuàijì accounting [huǐ] 会儿 huìr moment |
39 | 自 | [zì] from, since, (=自己 zìjǐ) self; 自然 zìrán nature {Compare with 目 mù eye and 白 bái white} |
40 | 着(F著) | [zhe] <verb particle marking a continuing progress/state> [zháo] touch [zhuó] wear clothes, dress, touch [zhāo] put in, add, (F招) make move in chess, trick, decieve |
41 | 去 | [qù] go, leave, depart (opposite of 来 lái) |
42 | 之 | [zhī] <subordinator similar to 的 de>, it (in classical texts) |
43 | 过(F過) | [guò] pass, cross, go by, exceed, <verb particle marking that someone has had the experience of doing something, that it has happened at least once>; 过马路 guò mǎlù cross the street; 我去过中国两次. wǒ qùguo Zhōngguó liǎng cì. I have gone to China twice. |
44 | 家 | [jiā] home, house, family; 国家 guójiā nation; 大家 dàjiā everybody [jie] 整天家 zhěngtiānjie all day long; 家里 jiālǐ (at) home, (in the) family |
45 | 学(F學) | [xué] study, learn; 学校 xuéxiào school; 学生 xuésheng student {Compare with 字 zì written character} |
46 | 对(F對) | [duì] correct, answer, treat, agree, mutual, pair; 对不起 duìbuqǐ excuse me |
47 | 可 | [kě] ~able, (=可以 kěyǐ) may, can, (=可是 kěshì) but, however; 可爱 kě'ài loveable, cute; 可能 kě'néng possible, probable, maybe; 可口可乐 kěkǒukělè Coca Cola [kè] 可汗 kèhán khan |
48 | 她 | [tā] she, her |
49 | 里 | [lǐ] neighbourhood, half kilometer, <family name>, (F裏,裡) in, inside, lining; 哪里? nǎli? where?; 那里 nàli there; 这里 zhèli here |
50 | 后 | [hòu] queen, (F後) after, behind, <family name>; 后天 hòutiān the day after tomorrow |