zipcpi: scalar modifiers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Spheniscine (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Spheniscine (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scalar intensifier || sai'e* || sai || so'iva'e || mutce | | scalar intensifier || sai'e* || sai || so'iva'e || mutce | ||
|- | |||
| strong scalar intensifier || cai'e* || cai || ? || tcetce / carmi? | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 07:34, 19 June 2015
This table describes a plan to have a system of scalar modifiers for selbri and sumtcita, to replace or provide an alternative for common usage of {mutce}, {milxe} etc. tanru.
Experimental cmavo added by me has a single asterisk; experimental cmavo added by others has a double asterisk.
Description | NAhE | NAI/CAI | PAva'e | selbri |
---|---|---|---|---|
polar negator | to'e | ne'e** | ni'uva'e | dukti |
midpoint negator | no'e | cu'i | ? | ? |
denial negator | na'e | nai | ? | natfe |
scalar abator | rei'e* | ru'e | so'uva'e | milxe |
scalar normative | noi'e* | na'oi** | no'ova'e | tsana'o |
scalar intensifier | sai'e* | sai | so'iva'e | mutce |
strong scalar intensifier | cai'e* | cai | ? | tcetce / carmi? |